Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Pests > Fleas

Fleas are a parasitic pest that can be very troublesome to homeowners. Fleas begin by infesting the pet but can also infest their sleeping and living areas. The fleas can actually start biting homeowners as well as the dog. We get many calls from homeowners who need to treat their home to eradicate these pests.

Dog Fleas

Common Name: dog flea 

Scientific Name: Ctenocephalides canis

Colour: dark brown almost black

Physical Characteristics or Attributes:

Geographic Range: This is a world wide pest affecting dogs and many other animals.

Habitat:  As a parasite, fleas live on and around their chosen hosts (human or animal)

Diet: Fleas live off of the blood that they extract from their hosts.

Life Span and Chronological Development:  There are four lifecycle stages. Embryo, larva, pupa and adult. The lifecycle is about two to three weeks long. This can be affected by temperature however, higher temperatures may speed up this cycle.

Interesting or Typical Behaviours: Fleas can lay about 4,000 eggs in the hosts’ fur or hair.

Evidence of Infestation: Itching by either pets or by human occupants.

Service Types: Interior

DIY Products: Pro B1, Pro Bg-X, ProPyrodust, KONK Home and Garden

Cat Fleas

Common Name: cat flea

Scientific Name:Ctenocephalides felis

Colour: reddish brown

Physical Characteristics or Attributes: Very thin, between 1-2 mm long.

Geographic Range: Worldwide

Habitat: Cat fleas live in and around their host (usually the domestic cat but can also infest dogs)

Diet: They feed on blood from their host

Life Span and Chronological Development: There are four lifecycle stages. Embryo, larva, pupa and adult. The lifecycle is about two to three weeks long. This can be affected by temperature however, higher temperatures may speed up this cycle.

Interesting or Typical Behaviours: Fleas can live off their host for up to six months!

Itching by either pets or by human occupants.

Service Types: Interior

DIY Products: Pro B1, Pro Bg-X, ProPyrodust, KONK Home and Garden

 

» Top