Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Pests > Centipedes and Millipedes

Worldwide there are many different types of the centipedes and millipedes. They are not actually insects but rather another form of invertebrate. Though some species of centipedes and millipedes can be quite large, generally in Canada there are already two species that are found.

House Centipede

Common Name: Centipede (Specifically House Centipede)

Scientific Name: Scutigera coleoptrata

Colour: Yellowish grey to Brown

Physical Characteristics or Attributes: Morphological features of the centipede include compound eyes, walled multi-segmented antennae and 15 segments of the body.  Centipedes always have an odd number of periods of legs.

Geographic Range: This is a global past with many different species worldwide. The house centipede is found in most settled areas.

Habitat: Centipedes enjoy a moisture filled habitat. They are attracted to basements, crawl spaces, kitchens, bathrooms and areas with water damage.

Diet:  Centipedes are carnivores meaning that they feed off of other insects present in the location. Locations that they frequent our kitchens, bathrooms, basements and areas of water damage. While there is an important element of every centipede habitat because they become dehydrated very easily. Their exoskeletons is missing the waxy covering of other insects.

Social Structure: Centipedes live independently and can exhibit cannibalistic tendencies when another centipede is introduced into the area.

Life Span and Chronological Development: Mating is started by a dance in which the males and females circle each other. Male centipedes leave a small package of sperm that is collected later on by the female females will combine the sperm with her eggs and then leave their eggs to hatch usually between 60 and 150 eggs at a time. The centipede goes through several stages and malts. From an egg it becomes a larva from a lava it goes through various stages before reaching adulthood. This occurs as a gradual metamorphosis where lesser stages appear as a smaller version of adult centipedes. Young hatchlings have four pairs of legs, they will gain new legs with each molting (one new pair with the first molting, two pairs with each of the next five). Once they have reached 15 pairs of legs that number will be retained through each subsequent malting stage (usually three). The average lifespan of a centipede is 3 to 7 years, they are considered reproductively mature at three years of age.

Interesting or Typical Behaviours: Centipedes utilise a locomotion hadn't that may be described as "darting". They generally scurry across floors with great speed though they may stop suddenly and remain motionless if disturbed by a light or a human occupancy. Centipedes use both their legs and their mandibles for holding prey. Generally they sting with their legs though they are able to bite. Centipedes can detached legs that have become trapped if it is in danger of becoming prey.

Evidence of Infestation: Generally centipede infestations are found by seeing the insect screening across the floor. This may be evidence of structural issues and the presence of insect species within the home.

Service Types: Interior, Exterior, Home Protection Plan (Spray and or Dust options available)

DIY Products: Pro B1, Pro Bg-X, ProPyrodust, KONK Home and Garden

Garden Millipede

Common Name: Millipedes

Scientific Name: Members of the Class of Diplopoda. There are over 10,000 species of millipedes!

Colour: Brown to Blackish

Physical Characteristics or Attributes: Most species have between 36 and 400 leggs.

Geographic Range:

Habitat:

Diet: Millipedes are detritivores which means that they eat decaying leaves and plant material.

Social Structure:

Life Span and Chronological Development:

Interesting or Typical Behaviours: Millipedes will curl up into a tight coil to protect their legs in their exterior shell. This is their primary defense mechanism as they are slow and are unable to bite or sting predators.

Evidence of Infestation:

Service Types:

DIY Products: Pro B1, Pro Bg-X, ProPyrodust, KONK Home and Garden

» Top