Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Pests > Bedbugs

Bedbugs are a common household pest. By far as they are probably the most difficult to eliminate. This is due to several species specific behaviours. Bedbugs can be brought into your home through travelling, overnight guests, and used furniture or clothing. Once an infestation is established it can multiply very quickly thus once an infestation is confirmed it is important to be treated quickly and to be treated at the appropriate intervals to break the breeding cycle. There are also several preventative measures that you can take as a homeowner including utilising mattress in casements and bedbugs defenders on all sleeping areas.


Common Name: Bed Bugs

Scientific Name: Cimex lectularius

Colour: White to Reddish Brown

Physical Characteristics or Attributes: about a quarter of an inch long with an oval flattened body. Instar stages are similar in description but smaller and lighter.

Geographic Range: this worldwide past has increased in urban areas with international travel.
Habitat: bedding items such as mattresses, box springs, sofa, other furniture where or near where humans sleep or rest.

Diet: bedbugs feed on blood from humans between 5 and 10 day intervals.

Social Structure: Bedbugs tend to live very close to one another.

Life Span and Chronological Development: there are 5 instar stages referred to as nymphs. Each stage requires one blood meal in order to malt to the next stage. It takes between 6 to 8 weeks for a full development and the average bedbugs can live for 12 months.

Interesting or Typical Behaviours: bedbugs are generally active nocturnally, coming to sleeping areas to feed.

Evidence of Infestation: Infestations are generally indicated by unexplained bites in sleeping areas. Other indications may be black marks on sheet and/or furniture, blood spots on sheets or live bugs being found.

Service Types: Spray, Spray and Steam, Steam, Heat Treatment, Dust

DIY Products: Mattress Encasements Bed Bug Defenders, Pro Pyrodust, Bed Bug Killer

» Top